Pages

Thursday, September 26, 2013

Dress Remix

So ready to take a break from home improvement posts and see a fashion one? Too bad! No, I dressed up today just for you! Okay, maybe not just for you. Maybe it was because we had executives in the office and we needed to look like non-slackers. And wouldn't you know, today was the day my Elchim hair dryer bit the dust. Because I only own one hair dryer and don't have a backup, I have this nagging fear that my dryer will one morning just up and say, "Yo Thick Hair, it ain't happening no more!" That's exactly what my 13-month old dryer did (cause it can't quit at the 1 day before the 1 year-i'm-still-in-warranty mark). And of course, it had to quit as I was drying the last three sections of my hair. I know this isn't a feed-the-world hunger problem, but it's an issue that has to be addressed quickly as my hair still isn't long enough to look decent in a slicked back ponytail (although that doesn't stop me most mornings). But it's getting there. The choppy pieces from when my hair said, 'Yo (everything says 'yo' today in honor of Breaking Bad - gotta love me some Pinkman) you's ain't bleaching me no more" no longer stand at attention but do resemble the half and half Britney Spears look a few years when she combined extensions with 3" growth and everyone called her size 10 body "fat."

Soooo, wow, that was a lot of words. Since I don't have much new to show you and my dresses aren't just one trick ponies, let's do some comparisons to see how I mix up my existing wardrobe. I think y'all have asked for that anyway. So, yo, I'm just honorin' your requests.

 The last time I wore this dress was about five months ago when I first started my current job, which is great btw. I work from home on Wednesdays, I do some travel, and most importantly, I'm treated like an adult who doesn't have to complete status reports EVER. This dress is pretty versatile in that it can be worn with just about any color shoe and accessory. But I do recommend a pointy-toe shoe with a fit and flare dress. Makes legs look shapely.

Here's The Limited dress five months ago:



We're still in the heat of summer (we were in the pool floating around on loungers on Saturday) so no fall clothing for me for about another 4-6 weeks. It's still 90+ and dreadfully hot here with afternoon rains. In fact it's been raining for three solid days now and a jacket wasn't necessary, even though I'm not a fan of showing my arms since I carry weight in them. But then again, don't most of us?


It used to be that you could count on a cool down the first week of October. Not anymore. That doesn't happen until either late October or into November and it could be a brief couple of days and then right back up to high 80s again until December. Speaking of December, as I was painting around the top perimeter of the kitchen on Sunday, I was singing Christmas carols in my head. Why? Yo, I don't know!

I have a couple more items to finish up in the kitchen and then I'll give you the grand reveal. I'm waiting on some 1 3/4" screws to come in the mail (yeah, not a Home Depot regular product - 2" or 1 1/2") to finish the pulls on the drawers. And I am working on a window valance this week. Glued, not sewed. I ain't Suzie Homemaker. Although I wouldn't mind a sewing machine one day so I can make something (hopefully) better than the crap they have in stores these days. Really over the cheap quality of fast fashion.

So speaking of our kitchen, I posted pictures of our nook last week. Well, it's changed! Sometimes you add an element, in this case the pot rack, and the other elements just seem out of place. Both hubby and I took a look at it and both agreed that the shelving and everything on it had to go. Especially since we got a new dining set (more on that in another post). So we took it all down and went back to my original vision of minimalism in both colors and theme.

Here's what's new: curtains and tiebacks (I spray painted them flat black) from Overstock.com, 2x3 rug from RugStudio.com, oversized fork and spoon from Target.

Pin It!

2 comments:

  1. Ah, I like the nook! The pot rack is fabulous. I've always wanted one, but don't really have the wall space.

    monica, www.pear-shaped-gal.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. It looks much more balanced and simple. We actually have room for an overhead pot rack but why spend the money when we have a perfectly good one that we've used in CT, St Pete, and now here?
      Niki

      Delete